Skip To Main Content

Staff Directory

The vision for Lakes International Language Academy is to deliver a high-caliber education from a global perspective that combines second-language acquisition with a proven inquiry-based learning approach central to the International Baccalaureate program. To that end, we carefully select our faculty to help guide each child's success and the success of the school. All of us share the International Baccalaureate Organization's philosophy that seeks to develop students as internationally minded and active participants in a lifelong journey of learning. 

Search Staff

1 2 3 11 > showing 1 - 25 of 254 constituents
Laura Acero

Laura Acero

Titles: Co-Teacher, Float Teacher
Locations: Lower School
Departments: Specialist
Email:
Darla Allen

Darla Allen

Titles: Kinder Prep Teacher, Kinder Prep Coordinator
Locations: Kinder Center
Departments: Kinder Prep
Email:
Kirstie Alwin

Kirstie Alwin

Titles: Artist in Residence
Locations: Lower School
Departments: Specialist, The Arts
Email:
Gonzalo Ambroa de Frutos

Gonzalo Ambroa de Frutos

Titles: Health and Physical Education Teacher
Locations: Upper School
Departments: Physical and Health Education
Email:

Loreto Araya

Titles: 2nd Grade Teacher
Locations: Lower School
Departments: 2nd Grade
Email:
Raul Arroyo

Raul Arroyo

Titles: 5th Grade Teacher
Locations: Lower School
Departments: 5th Grade
Email:
Isabella Baldoza

Isabella Baldoza

Titles: Explorer Club Program Aide
Locations: Lower School
Departments: Child Care - Explorer Club
Email:
Trisha Barkman

Trisha Barkman

Titles: Little Explorers Program Aide
Locations: Kinder Center
Departments: Child Care - Little Explorers
Email:
Makenna Beckham

Makenna Beckham

Titles: Little Explorers Program Aide
Locations: Kinder Center
Departments: Child Care - Little Explorers
Email:
Alexander Bege

Alexander Bege

Titles: Site Supervisor
Locations: Upper School
Departments: Athletics and Activities
Email:
Steven Benson

Steven Benson

Titles: Director of Buildings and Grounds
Locations: Lower School, Upper School, Kinder Center
Departments: Facilities, District Administration
Email:
Melissa Bent

Melissa Bent

Titles: Administrative Assistant - Finance
Locations: Upper School
Departments: Finance
Email:
Carlota Bernal

Carlota Bernal

Titles: Kinder Prep Teacher
Locations: Kinder Center
Departments: Kinder Prep
Email:
Stewin Bernal

Stewin Bernal

Titles: 4th Grade Teacher
Locations: Lower School
Departments: 4th Grade
Email:
Jacqueline Bertelsen

Jacqueline Bertelsen

Titles: Math Teacher
Locations: Upper School
Departments: Mathematics
Email:
Yomaris Boh

Yomaris Boh

Titles: Kinder Prep Assistant, Spanish Language Specialist
Locations: Kinder Center
Departments: Kinder Prep
Email:
Isabella Boraas

Isabella Boraas

Titles: Special Education Paraprofessional
Locations: Lower School
Departments: Special Education
Email:
Cassandra Borlaug

Cassandra Borlaug

Titles: Occupational Therapist
Locations: Lower School, Upper School, Kinder Center
Departments: Special Education
Email:
Haylen Bright

Haylen Bright

Titles: Kinder Prep Teacher
Locations: Kinder Center
Departments: Kinder Prep
Email:
Amanda Bruzer

Amanda Bruzer

Titles: Special Education Finance Specialist
Locations: Upper School
Departments: Finance, Special Education
Email:
Ricky Budd

Ricky Budd

Titles: Site Supervisor
Locations: Upper School
Departments: Athletics and Activities
Email:
Kathy Bystrom

Kathy Bystrom

Titles: Director of Advancement, District Leadership Team Member
Locations: Lower School, Upper School, Kinder Center
Departments: District Administration, Advancement
Email:
Mel Cain

Mel Cain

Titles: Administrative Assistant - Human Resources
Locations: Lower School
Departments: Human Resources
Email:
Jose Calderon de la Rosa

Jose Calderon de la Rosa

Titles: 4th Grade Teacher
Locations: Lower School
Departments: 4th Grade
Email:
Rana Campbell-Beams

Rana Campbell-Beams

Titles: Special Education Communication Specialist
Locations: Lower School
Departments: Student Services, Special Education
Email: